- Overview
- Technical Details
- Current Page: Technical Details Full
- Conservative Case Simulation
- Bull Case Simulation
- Bear Case Simulation
- Security Stress Test
Previous Page: Technical Details
Next Page: Conservative Case Simulation
Create a balanced tokenomics model that distributes value across multiple stakeholder groups (donors, stakers, liquidity providers, causes) with a focus on utility-driven demand. Platform fees prioritize operational sustainability, while token emissions incentivize participation and growth.
- Moderate donor rewards (5-12%) to attract contributions
- Staking rewards from emissions for token holders
- Liquidity mining to ensure deep DEX pools
- Cause performance bonuses to align incentives
- Platform fees fund operations first, not passive yield
- Token utility drives demand through discounts and access
- Diverse stakeholder base including donors, holders, and DeFi users
- Platforms seeking balanced growth and resilience
- Causes wanting performance-based incentives
- Investors valuing utility over speculation
For Donors: Earn rewards for contributions For Stakers: Receive emission-based rewards and voting rights For Liquidity Providers: High initial APY for providing DEX liquidity For Causes: Bonuses for top fundraising performance For Platform: Sustainable operations funded by fees
- Donation volume: 100 million USD
- DEX liquidity (TVL): 1 to 2 million USD
- Staking participation: 30-40%
- Liquidity provider participation: 10-15%
- Token price: 0.10 to 0.15-0.30 USD
- Operational funding from fees: 2.5M USD
| Utility | Mechanism | Value Driver |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Rewards | 0-5% cashback on donations (tiered by amount) | User acquisition and retention |
| Staking | 5-15% APY from emissions | Token holding incentive |
| Liquidity Mining | 20-40% APY Year 1 (emissions) | Deep DEX liquidity |
| Cause Bonuses | Top causes earn tokens | Platform engagement |
| Governance | Weighted voting with staking | Parameter control |
| Fee Discounts | 50% off fees if paid in tokens | Token demand |
| Premium Access | Stake tokens for advanced features | Utility value |
| Recipient | % | Annual Tokens | Monthly Tokens | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donor Rewards | 35% | 896,000 | 74,667 | Incentivize donations |
| Staking Rewards | 25% | 640,000 | 53,333 | Reward holders |
| Liquidity Mining | 20% | 512,000 | 42,667 | Build DEX liquidity |
| Cause Incentives | 10% | 256,000 | 21,333 | Reward top causes |
| Ecosystem and Operations | 10% | 256,000 | 21,333 | Partnerships and costs |
Rationale:
- Balanced allocation across stakeholders
- Donor rewards slightly reduced to fund liquidity and operations
- Emissions focus on growth (donors, liquidity) while supporting holders
| Donation Amount | Reward % | Example | Vesting |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 - 99 USD | 5% | 50 USD yields 2.5 tokens | 60/40 |
| 100 - 499 USD | 7% | 250 USD yields 17.5 tokens | 60/40 |
| 500 - 1,999 USD | 9% | 1,000 USD yields 90 tokens | 50/50 |
| 2,000 - 9,999 USD | 11% | 5,000 USD yields 550 tokens | 50/50 |
| 10,000+ USD | 12% | 20,000 USD yields 2,400 tokens | 40/60 |
Note: Lower than Strategy 1 to balance with other allocations, still attractive for donors.
Anti-Gaming Measures:
- Maximum 5,000 tokens per transaction
- KYC for rewards over 100 tokens
- 24-hour cooldown between eligible donations
- Velocity limit of under 10 donations per day per wallet
Staking rewards are funded by emissions, not platform fees, to prioritize operations.
| Tier | Lock Period | Emission APY | Early Exit Penalty | Vote Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flexible | 0 days | 3% | 0% | 1x |
| Bronze | 30 days | 6% | 3% | 1.2x |
| Silver | 90 days | 9% | 5% | 1.5x |
| Gold | 180 days | 12% | 7% | 2x |
| Platinum | 365 days | 15% | 10% | 2.5x |
Early Exit Penalty:
- Penalty tokens redistributed to remaining stakers in the same tier
- Encourages long-term commitment
- Boosts APY for loyal holders
Utility Benefits for Stakers:
- Higher tiers unlock advanced donor analytics
- Staked tokens increase voting power for platform decisions
- Access to premium cause listings or events
Incentivized Pools:
- Uniswap V3: TOKEN/USDC (60% of LP emissions)
- Sushiswap: TOKEN/ETH (30% of LP emissions)
- Curve: TOKEN/USDC (10% if volume justifies)
APY Calculation (Year 1 Target): Total LP Emissions: 5.12M tokens/year (51.2K USD at 0.10 USD) Target TVL: 1.5M USD in liquidity Trading Fees: Estimated 0.3% on 15M USD volume = 45K USD Total Rewards: 51.2K USD + 45K USD = 96.2K USD APY: 96.2K USD / 1.5M USD = Approximately 6.4% (early-stage baseline; governance can adjust allocation)
Impermanent Loss Mitigation:
- High APY compensates for potential IL
- Concentrated ranges in Uniswap V3 for capital efficiency
- Governance can adjust emission allocation if IL is excessive
LP Tiers:
| Position Size | Bonus Multiplier | Minimum Lock |
|---|---|---|
| Under 5K USD | 1x | 0 days |
| 5K - 25K USD | 1.2x | 14 days |
| 25K - 100K USD | 1.5x | 30 days |
| Over 100K USD | 2x | 90 days |
Larger, locked LPs earn up to 2x emissions to encourage stable liquidity.
Monthly Top Cause Leaderboard: Top 10 causes by total donations raised earn token bonuses:
| Rank | Monthly Bonus | Annual Potential |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 150,000 tokens | 1,800,000 tokens |
| 2 | 100,000 tokens | 1,200,000 tokens |
| 3 | 75,000 tokens | 900,000 tokens |
| 4-5 | 50,000 tokens each | 600,000 tokens each |
| 6-10 | 25,000 tokens each | 300,000 tokens each |
Total Annual: 256,000 tokens (10% of epoch emissions)
Cause Token Utility:
- Pay platform fees with tokens for discounts
- Stake for higher visibility or featured status
- Vote on platform decisions (e.g., new cause categories)
Why This Works:
- Causes compete to attract donors, driving platform growth
- Causes become token holders, aligning incentives
- Creates network effects as successful causes attract more causes
Fee Structure:
- 3% donation fee (standard)
- 1.5% if paid in tokens (50% discount to drive demand)
- 0.5% withdrawal fee for causes converting to fiat
Fee Revenue Allocation (Operational Focus): Total Platform Fees equal 100%
- 50% to Operations and Development
- Team salaries
- Infrastructure and hosting
- Audits and legal compliance
- 20% to Marketing and Growth
- User acquisition
- Cause partnerships
- Community engagement
- 15% to Cause Incentives
- Bonuses for top performers (beyond emission allocation)
- 10% to Protocol-Owned Liquidity
- Build permanent DEX liquidity
- Earn trading fees for treasury
- 5% to Emergency Reserve
- Cover unforeseen costs
- Mitigate risks
Revenue Projections (Year 1 Conservative):
| Quarter | Donations | Fees (3%) | Operations (50%) | Marketing (20%) | Cause Incentives (15%) | POL (10%) | Reserve (5%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | 2M USD | 60K USD | 30K USD | 12K USD | 9K USD | 6K USD | 3K USD |
| Q2 | 2.5M USD | 75K USD | 37.5K USD | 15K USD | 11.25K USD | 7.5K USD | 3.75K USD |
| Q3 | 3M USD | 90K USD | 45K USD | 18K USD | 13.5K USD | 9K USD | 4.5K USD |
| Q4 | 3.5M USD | 105K USD | 52.5K USD | 21K USD | 15.75K USD | 10.5K USD | 5.25K USD |
| Total | 11M USD | 330K USD | 165K USD | 66K USD | 49.5K USD | 33K USD | 16.5K USD |
Goal: Own 15-20% of total DEX liquidity by Year 3
Mechanism:
- 10% of platform fees used to buy tokens and pair with stablecoins
- Add liquidity to DEX pools (Uniswap V3, Sushiswap)
- Treasury owns LP positions, earning trading fees
- Provides price stability and exit liquidity
Year 1-3 Projection:
| Year | Fee Investment | Liquidity Added | % Owned (Est.) | Trading Fees Earned (Est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 33K USD | 66K USD | 5% | 2K USD |
| 2 | 50K USD | 166K USD | 10% | 5K USD |
| 3 | 75K USD | 316K USD | 15% | 10K USD |
Benefits:
- Reduces reliance on mercenary liquidity providers
- Treasury earns fees, compounding growth
- Permanent liquidity can't be removed during crashes
- Governance can adjust LP ranges for efficiency
Voting Power:
- 1 token equals 1 vote
- Staking multipliers apply (up to 2.5x for Platinum tier)
- LP positions count at 1.2x (encourages liquidity provision)
Governable Parameters:
| Parameter | Range | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Emission Distribution | Plus or minus 10% reallocation | Quarterly |
| Fee Revenue Split | 40-60% operations, 10-30% marketing | Quarterly |
| Donor Reward Tiers | 3-15% range | Quarterly |
| Cause Bonus Allocation | Top 5-20 causes | Monthly |
| Platform Fee | 2-5% | Annual |
Example Governance Action:
- Proposal: "Increase liquidity mining emissions from 20% to 25%, reduce staking from 25% to 20%"
- Rationale: Need deeper liquidity to reduce slippage
- Vote: LP holders support, stakers oppose
- Result: Depends on token distribution across groups
Proposal Process:
- Submit: Requires 500,000 tokens (refunded if passed)
- Discussion: 5-day forum period
- Vote: 7-day voting window
- Execute: Automatic via smart contract if approved
Risk 1: Competing Stakeholder Interests
- Problem: Stakers, LPs, donors, and causes want more emissions
- Mitigation:
- Quarterly governance rebalancing based on data
- Transparent metrics on value driven by each group
- Emergency multi-sig can stabilize if gridlock occurs
Risk 2: Impermanent Loss for Liquidity Providers
- Problem: Token price volatility causes IL
- Mitigation:
- High initial APY (over 80%) compensates
- Concentrated ranges in Uniswap V3 minimize IL
- Governance can adjust emissions if IL is excessive
Risk 3: Cause Gaming (Fake Donations)
- Problem: Causes self-donate to win bonuses
- Mitigation:
- KYC on causes
- Donations from unique wallets (Sybil resistance)
- Community reporting and verification team
- Slashing if fraud detected (loss of staked tokens)
Risk 4: Operational Funding Shortfall
- Problem: Low donation volume, fees insufficient
- Mitigation:
- Initial raise (10M USD) as runway
- 50% fee allocation to operations (priority)
- Ecosystem emissions (10%) as backup
- Governance can increase fees if needed
Risk 5: Complexity for Users
- Problem: Multiple utilities confuse stakeholders
- Mitigation:
- Simple UI with clear "Total Benefit" metrics
- Choose-your-path onboarding (donor, staker, LP)
- Educational content (videos, guides)
- Start with core features, add complexity over time
Assumptions:
- Start: 50M circulating, 0.10 USD price
- Month 1: 1M USD donations, 30% staked, 10% in LPs
- Growth: +7% month-over-month donations
- Staking grows to 35%, LPs to 15%
12-Month Projection:
| Month | Donations | Fees | Staked | LP TVL | Staker APY | LP APY | Token Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1M USD | 30K USD | 30M | 0.5M USD | 8% | 85% | 0.10 USD |
| 3 | 1.14M USD | 34.3K USD | 33M | 0.7M USD | 8.5% | 70% | 0.11 USD |
| 6 | 1.38M USD | 41.4K USD | 38M | 1.0M USD | 9% | 60% | 0.13 USD |
| 9 | 1.67M USD | 50.1K USD | 43M | 1.3M USD | 9.5% | 52% | 0.15 USD |
| 12 | 2.01M USD | 60.3K USD | 48M | 1.6M USD | 10% | 48% | 0.17 USD |
Year 1 Summary:
- Total donations: 17.4M USD
- Total fees: 522K USD
- Operations funded: 261K USD
- Tokens emitted: 64M
- Circulating supply: 50M to 114M
- Staking APY: 8-10% (from emissions)
- LP APY: 85% to 48% (high but declining as TVL grows)
- Token price: 0.10 USD to 0.17 USD (+70%)
- Market cap: 5M USD to 19.4M USD
- Protocol-owned liquidity: 52.2K USD added
Key Insights:
- Balanced approach satisfies all stakeholders
- LP APY compression natural as more capital enters
- Price appreciation from utility demand (discounts, features)
- Fees adequately fund operations (261K USD)
Assumptions:
- Strong DeFi interest, high APY attracts capital
- Month 1: 1.5M USD donations, 25% staked, 15% in LPs
- Growth: +12% month-over-month, LP TVL grows rapidly
- Peak LP participation: 25% of supply
12-Month Projection:
| Month | Donations | LP TVL | LP APY | Staked | Staker APY | Token Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.5M USD | 1M USD | 80% | 25M | 9% | 0.10 USD |
| 3 | 1.88M USD | 2M USD | 45% | 30M | 10% | 0.14 USD |
| 6 | 2.64M USD | 4M USD | 32% | 38M | 11% | 0.22 USD |
| 9 | 3.71M USD | 6M USD | 28% | 45M | 12% | 0.30 USD |
| 12 | 5.22M USD | 8M USD | 26% | 52M | 13% | 0.38 USD |
Year 1 Summary:
- Total donations: 34.2M USD (massive growth)
- LP TVL: 8M USD (exceptional liquidity)
- LP APY: 80% to 26% (still attractive)
- Staker APY: 9% to 13% (competitive)
- Token price: 0.10 USD to 0.38 USD (+280%)
- Market cap: 5M USD to 43.3M USD
- Operations funded: 513K USD (from 1.026M USD fees)
Characteristics:
- Deep liquidity reduces slippage, attracts institutional donors
- High fees from volume support operations fully
- Mercenary capital risk (LPs may leave in bear market)
- Protocol-owned liquidity (10% of fees) provides floor
Year 2 Scenario:
- If LPs flee: Protocol-owned liquidity at 10-15% of total (sufficient)
- If LPs stay: Becomes top-tier DeFi donation platform
Assumptions:
- Month 1-3: Normal (1.2M USD/month, 30% staked, 10% LPs)
- Month 4: Market crash
- Donations: -40% to 720K USD
- LP exit: 10% to 5% (half flee)
- Staking drops: 30% to 20%
- Token price: 0.10 USD to 0.05 USD
- Month 5-12: Slow recovery
12-Month Projection:
| Month | Donations | LP TVL | LP APY | Staked | Staker APY | Token Price | Event |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.2M USD | 0.6M USD | 90% | 30M | 9% | 0.10 USD | Normal |
| 3 | 1.27M USD | 0.8M USD | 75% | 34M | 9.5% | 0.11 USD | Growth |
| 4 | 720K USD | 0.3M USD | 50% | 23M | 7% | 0.05 USD | Crash |
| 6 | 720K USD | 0.35M USD | 48% | 25M | 6.5% | 0.045 USD | Bottom |
| 9 | 800K USD | 0.45M USD | 55% | 29M | 6% | 0.06 USD | Recovery |
| 12 | 900K USD | 0.6M USD | 60% | 33M | 6% | 0.08 USD | Recovery |
Year 1 Summary (Bear Market):
- Total donations: 10.5M USD
- Fees: 315K USD
- Operations funded: 157.5K USD
- LP TVL dropped 50% but recovered to starting point
- Staker APY: 9% to 6% (still positive from emissions)
- LP APY: Volatile but stays above 50%
- Token price: 0.10 USD to 0.08 USD (-20%)
Why This Survives Better:
- Multiple value propositions; if one fails, others support
- LP incentives (high APY) attract capital even in bear market
- Protocol-owned liquidity prevents death spiral
- Cause incentives keep top causes competing
- Fees ensure operations continue (157.5K USD)
Comparison to Other Strategies:
- Strategy 1 (Donor Rewards): -30% price drop in this scenario
- Strategy 2 (Governance): -25% but requires high engagement
- Strategy 3 (This one): -20%, most resilient due to diversification
- Projects wanting balanced risk across stakeholder groups
- DeFi-native platforms valuing liquidity depth
- Teams unsure which group will dominate (hedge bets)
- Long-term sustainability over short-term speculation
- Diverse communities (not just stakers or donors)
- Onboard 20+ quality causes before launch to bootstrap competition
- Seed initial liquidity with 500K USD+ from treasury
- Market to three groups simultaneously (donors, DeFi users, causes)
- Transparent dashboards showing all benefits and rewards
- Active governance to rebalance quarterly
- Resilient with no single point of failure
- Deep liquidity from 20% emission allocation
- Aligned causes through performance bonuses
- Flexible model, can pivot via governance
- Bear resistant due to multiple value propositions
- Complexity in explaining to users
- Diluted focus, not optimized for one group
- Governance conflict as stakeholders compete for emissions
- Lower maximum APYs as emissions are spread thin
- Coordination overhead managing multiple programs
| Feature | Strategy 1 | Strategy 2 | Strategy 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donor Rewards | High (15% max) | None (indirect via grants) | Medium (12% max) |
| Staking APY | 5-12% | 5-12.5% (governance focus) | 5-15% |
| Governance | Basic | Advanced (veToken, quadratic) | Moderate (weighted) |
| Liquidity Focus | Low (10% emissions) | Low (10% emissions) | High (20% emissions) |
| Cause Incentives | Medium (15% fees) | High (60% emissions) | Medium (10% emissions + 15% fees) |
| Complexity | Low | High | Medium |
| Lock Requirements | Optional (higher APY) | Required (for governance) | Optional (bonuses) |
| Best Market | Bear (operational focus) | Stable/Bear (treasury) | All Markets (balanced) |
| Value Driver | Utility (discounts) | Governance utility | Multi-utility |
Strategy 3 is a balanced approach, good at supporting multiple stakeholders but not exceptional for any single group. It's the most resilient due to diversification, ideal for platforms wanting to derisk and adapt based on market response. If you seek simplicity, choose Strategy 1; if you have a committed DAO, choose Strategy 2.